Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-05-30T13:14:21+00:00

Select Support IT Limited (Registered in England & Wales with Company No: 08473179), trading as We Are Select. Our office address is at Nexus Business Centre, 6 Darby Close, Cheney Manor, Swindon, SN2 2PN  

The person with responsibility for our data protection compliance is the Managing Director Lee Thelwall (“the Data Protection Manager”), and he can be contacted via email at dataprotection@weareselect.uk or by telephone on 01793 915180.

We are the data controller of the personal data that we keep and use, and we are therefore responsible for making sure that our systems, processes and people comply with the relevant data protection laws in respect of that personal data.

We will act in respect of personal data to comply with the six principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), which are:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimisation
  • Accuracy
  • Storage limitation
  • Integrity and confidentiality.

This privacy policy explains how We Are Select uses personal information that we collect about you.If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries please contact us on the details above. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

WHEN WOULD WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We Are Select may collect personal information which we receive when:

  • you use our website
  • you use our services
  • you contact us
  • you are a recipient, or potential recipient, of our services
  • you are a customer
  • you work for us
  • you supply services to us
  • you send us your CV or apply to work for us
  • A recruitment consultant sends us your CV with your permission

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

We may collect the following types of information:

  • your name, address, email address(s), telephone number(s) and other contact details
  • information required to provide you with a service, and details of our services that you have used
  • your company’s name, your position in the company; the company’s address, companys email address and telephone number
  • information collected through your use of our website or web portal
  • information collected through direct interactions on social media
  • details of any enquiry or complaint you make to We Are Select
  • all communications to and from you by email or post.

INFORMATION COLLECTED ON OUR WEBSITE

We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic patterns to our site, which operates against Googles privacy.

HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We will use and store the information that you provide in order to:

  • give you a quotation for one of our products or services
  • provide you with information on products and services that you may request from us
  • enhance or improve customers’ experience of our products and services and our website(s)
  • give you access to our support portal
  • invite you to events that you might find of relevance
  • inform you of suitable job opportunities or invite you to interviews
  • improve and develop our services
  • protect security e.g. to check your identity when you use our services
  • carry out financial checks and for other finance related purposes such as company credit checks, collecting payment and accounting
  • create and analyse sales performance statistics
  • undertake marketing including email newsletters, but only if you have given us explicit consent to do so
  • comply with any regulatory requirements.

WHO WILL WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may need to disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • if We Are Select, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR INFORMATION AND YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:

  • To be informed about how we obtain and use your information
  • To ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • To have your information corrected if you inform us of any incorrect details
  • To request to have your information erased (the Right to be Forgotten)
  • To object to the processing of your information
  • To have information you provided to us, returned to you, in a machine-readable format
  • To withdraw your consent to the processing of your information, at any point
  • To object to any decisions based on the automated processing of your personal data
  • To lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

If you would like to use any of these rights please contact dataprotection@weareselect.uk

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION

We Are Select will only retain personal information for as long as it needs it to carry out a particular purpose or meet a particular obligation.

We regularly review our records to ensure that we only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

KEEPING PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCURATE

We Are Select will ensure that personal information is kept accurate and up to date as far as is reasonably possible. However, We Are Select relies on customers to ensure that some of the information it holds about them is accurate and up-to-date. We encourage customers to inform We Are Select of any changes to their information.

MARKETING PREFERENCES

A customer may allow We Are Select to provide them with information about products and services from We Are Select which may be of interest to them. We Are Select will only do this where a customer has agreed to receive such information. You agree to receive marketing information from We Are Select:

  • Information about our products and services by choosing to opt-in in marketing communications we send to you or by making a direct enquiry
  • Information about our products and services by opting out of a communication where your data has been provided from a legitimate GDPR compliant business list supplier source
  • Information about our products and services where you provide your details in the course of purchase or negotiations for the purchase of a product or service

The marketing channels used above may include all means of communication e.g. email, post, phone, SMS text message and other electronic means. If electronic channels (i.e. email, SMS) are to be used this will be specifically stated when we collect your details.

We Are Select will not share personal data for any commercial or marketing purpose unrelated to its products and services without asking you first, or where the law requires us to share it. We do not rent or sell our customer lists to any third-party organisation. Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, which is in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any subsequent legislation.

CHANGING YOUR MARKETING PREFERENCES

You can change marketing preferences at any time through the link provided at the bottom of our marketing emails. If you choose to Unsubscribe, that means that you wish to no longer receive marketing communications from us, and we will comply with that request immediately.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, we will use it for that purpose. You can change your mind by emailing us at dataprotection@weareselect.uk or simply by clicking the unsubscribe link in the communications we send.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

We Are Select provides customers with access to their personal information and the opportunity to amend and update their details or preferences (including consent to receive marketing communications) in order to keep the information up-to-date and accurate. This can be achieved by contacting us via dataprotection@weareselect.uk. You have the ability to unsubscribe from future communications by replying to any email with the word Unsubscribe in the subject line.You can also write to our Managing Director at We Are Select Ltd, Nexus Business Centre, Swindon, SN2 2PN.

REQUESTING A COPY OF YOUR INFORMATION

You can request details of personal information We Are Select holds about you, including on our websites databases, by contacting us with emailing dataprotection@weareselect.uk or calling the Data Protection Officer on 01793 915180.

Requests must be made in writing; there is no fee for doing this. Proof of identification is required in order to provide and protect your information. We also require sufficient details to be able locate your information. For example, dates and details of the websites, products or services that you have used. An optional application form may be provided to assist us in locating the information you require.

SECURITY AND STORAGE OF INFORMATION

The security and storage of your personal information is very important to us. The personal information we collect from you is stored by us on secure servers, protected through a combination of physical and electronic access controls, firewall technology and other security measures. We have put in place measures to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Although we use market-standard security software to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted by you to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We Are Select is committed to keeping customers personal information secure to protect it from being inappropriately or accidentally accessed, used, shared or destroyed, and against it being lost.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how visitors use this site. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are small text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. Note the deliberate emphasis of anonymous, as no personally identifiable information is collected about you unless you explicitly submit that information on this website.

The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of this website is transmitted to Google. This information is processed to compile statistical reports on website activity for this site only.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

OTHER SITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA

Our website includes links to other sites. We make every effort to provide links to high quality, reputable sites but are not responsible for their privacy practices, site content, or the services they offer. If you follow a link from our website to another site or service, this Privacy Policy will no longer apply. We are not responsible for the information handling practices of third party sites or services, and we encourage you to read the privacy information notices appearing on those sites or services.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF THE UK

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Should a legal need arise to transfer personal information about customers to third parties located outside the UK, we will ensure that information is protected to a level which meets the requirements of UK law.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change, modify or adjust this Privacy Policy from time to time. However, we will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy will be found on our website privacy policy page. Copies are available from us by post upon request. Please contact us if you require a copy. This privacy policy was last updated May 2018.

CONTACT US

We take your privacy, and protection of your personal information, very seriously. If you have any questions, comments or queries about the way we are collecting or using your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Manger at We Are Select, Nexus Business Centre, Swindon, SN2 2PN or email us at dataprotection@weareselect.uk

If you have a concern about the way in which we are collecting or using your personal information, you may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office directly at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.